HBF and Conan Fitness respect and value the privacy of all information collected about Event participants.

All information collected about participants is for the administration and conduct of the Event. The information collected will be securely stored on the HBF database and may be disclosed to our market researchers and to medical staff in the event of a need to deliver medical services.

By entering this Event, you consent to your personal information being collected either directly by HBF or the Event Trainers and provided to HBF. You further consent to receiving information from HBF about the Event and any offers or related messages provided by our sponsors to participants. Your information may also be used by HBF including its related corporate bodies for future promotions to you of this Event and HBF’s other wellness related initiatives including but not limited to Momentum member benefits, HBF health services and programs, and Friendlies Pharmacy services, programs and products. Your information may also be used by HBF for the purposes of conducting market research that informs the strategic direction of HBF, by seeking to understand ways to improve the health of members, the effectiveness of marketing activities, the member experience and the products and services HBF offer.  You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from and participating in market research for HBF at any time by calling us on 133 423 or emailing us on hello@hbf.com.au or ‘ticking the box’ on the relevant form when you apply for a product or service.  HBF sometimes uses service providers who either host or store personal information overseas. This means HBF may transfer information about you between countries to those service providers, if required, for the above purposes. In all such cases, HBF will take reasonable steps to ensure all entities to whom it transfers your personal information comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including ensuring appropriate security measures are taken by those entities to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.

If you do not wish to provide personal information, which is required, you may not be able to be properly registered for the Event, or contacted in case of changes to the Event.

The personal information collected in connection with the Event and this statement is separate from, and without prejudice to, any other personal information concerning you collected and held by HBF. You have a right to access your personal information that is held by HBF. More information about the way HBF handles personal information, or how to access it, is detailed in the HBF Privacy Policy, which is available at hbf.com.au or on request by calling an HBF Member Service Advisor on 133 423.